CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Kathleen Root
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s beach cover-up from China.

Dear Ms. Root:

In your letter dated December 14, 2007, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Item #68173G is a girl’s beach cover-up constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester knit terry fabric. The cover up which reaches mid-thigh or below features, a hood, short sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front patch pockets and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for Item #68173G will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night-dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, other: girls’. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Item #68173G falls within textile category 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division